Menu

Barons CourtPrimary School and Nursery

‘Caring, sharing, achieving. Respect and responsibility.’

Home Page

Menu

Find Us
  • Barons Court Primary School
  • and Nursery,
  • Avenue Road, Westcliff-on-Sea,
  • Essex, SS0 7PJ
Translate
Search
Video Controls

Who's Who

As a school, we encourage strong parental partnerships with our school staff.  Staff are available at the start and end of the school day to discuss any issues. Parents can first make contact with their child’s home group teacher who are always happy to help. Parents, who due to work or other commitments, do not get the opportunity to meet with their child's home group teacher on a regular basis in the playground are encouraged to e-mail the school or telephone to make a convenient appointment.

 

The following school staff are available as line managers for their phase:

Mrs A. Ekins - Phase 1 Leader (Nursery children)

Mrs E. Jones - Phase 2 Leader (Reception and Year 1 children)

Miss A. Northwood - Phase 3 Leader (Year 2 and Year 3 children)

Mr P. Andrews – Phase 4 Leader (Year 4, 5 and 6 children) 

Mrs J. Turner – Learning Mentor – Mrs Turner is always available at the start and end of each school day on the playground, or throughout the school day if you wish to arrange an appointment.

Senior Management Team

Mrs Julia Jones Headteacher
Miss Sarah Richardson Deputy Headteacher, Curriculum Manager
Mrs Andrea Ekins Phase 1 Leader, Religious Education Subject Leader
Mrs Emma Jones Phase 2 Leader, Geography Subject Leader
Miss Ava Northwood Phase 3 Leader, History Subject Leader
Mr Phil Andrews Phase 4 Leader, Music Subject Leader

 

Teaching and Learning Staff

Learning Space Teaching Staff Learning Support Staff

Phase 1 and

Phase 2

Mrs Andrea Ekins (Senior Management Team)

Mrs Emma Jones (Senior Management Team)

Miss Natalie Taylor (Art)

Mrs Amanda Williams (Design Technology)

Mrs Rhian Devine (P.E.)

Mrs Natalie Burrows (M.F.L.)

Ms Joanna Hume, Nursery Nurse

Mrs Karen Liesching-Schroder,

Nursery Assistant

Ms Karen Cuillo, LSA

Mrs Verity Chilcott, LSA

Mrs Emily King, LSA

Phase 3

Miss Ava Northwood (Senior Management Team)

Mrs Michelle James (Science)

Mrs Nicola Obee (PSHE)

Ms Tamara Maloney, LSA

Mrs Ann Todd, LSA

Mrs Jacky Gravatt, LSA

Ms Sarah Robinson, LSA

Phase 4

Miss Sarah Richardson (Deputy Headteacher)

Mr Phil Andrews (Senior Management Team)

Mr Alex Thornton (Computing)

Miss Georgina Elson (Drama)

Mrs Chris Davies, LSA

Mrs Kim Denny, LSA

Miss Imogen Chandler, LSA

 

Outdoor Learning Team

Mr Tim Creighton Outdoor Learning Leader
Mrs Jenny Lamb Swimming Teacher

 

Pastoral Support Team

Mrs Jo Turner Learning Mentor
Mrs Heather Anderson EAL Specialist Learning Assistant
Mrs Dawn Challis Play Therapist

 

Administration Team

Mrs José Parson Office Manager                       
Mrs Alison Overton Finance Manager
Mrs Sam Poole Administrative Assistant
Mrs Caroline Trace Administrative Assistant

Catering Team

Mrs Elizabeth Fearon Head Chef                                   
Miss Cheryl Penney Assistant Chef
Mrs Tanya Atkinson Catering Support

 

Play Leaders

Mrs Michelle Judd Mrs Jo Turner                            
Mrs Shuilly Ahmed Mrs Victoria Hollick
Ms Sarah Robinson SUFC Coaching Team

 

Premises Team

Mrs Stephanie Lee
Mr Steve Macmeiken
Ms Maxine Brandon

 

Top